Image

Privacy Policy

At Calm Kids: Counselling & Wellbeing Services (‘Calm Kids’), we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

In handling your personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

The kinds of information we collect

Consumer personal information is collected to provide care and services. Personal information we collect could include your:

  • name, address, telephone number and email address
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • advocate or emergency contact’s telephone number and email
  • health information
  • diversity status (ethnicity, lifestyle preferences)
  • credit card details, billing information

We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that:

  • personal information is managed in an open and transparent way
  • the privacy of personal information of participants and staff are protected
  • we collect and handle personal information fairly
  • personal information we collect is used and disclosed for legally permitted purposes only
  • we regulate access to and correction of personal information
  • we maintain the confidentiality of personal information through appropriate storage and security.

We will collect personal information directly from you unless:

  • we have your consent to collect the information from someone else
  • we are required or authorised by law to collect the information from someone else
  • it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us, although you should be advised that this may impact on our capacity to provide services.

How we collect personal information

Participant personal information may be collected from:

  • you, the participant
  • your family members or significant others
  • your advocate
  • your doctor or other service providers or facilities.

Purpose of collecting personal information

Personal information is collected for the purposes of providing care and services. The information may be used to:

  • provide support services
  • enable service providers and medical practitioners to provide care and services


Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal and health information for the purpose of your care and services to:

  • service providers who assist us in providing care and services, medical practitioners, external health agencies such as the ambulance service, hospitals, the National Disability Insurance Scheme, and other relevant government organisations
  • a person you have nominated as being your advocate, e.g. parent, child or sibling, spouse, a relative, a member of your household, a guardian, an enduring power of attorney, or a person you have nominated to be contacted in case of emergency, provided they are at least 18 years of age.


We may not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than providing care and services unless:

  • you have consented
  • the purpose is related to providing care and services, and you would reasonably expect disclosure of the information for that purpose
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety
  • we have reason to suspect unlawful activity, and disclosure is required or authorised by law.


We will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient.

Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises and on secure, cloud-based technology, accessible only by our authorised staff.

Accessing the personal information that we hold about you

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access your personal information that is collected and held by us. If at any time you would like to access or change the personal information that we hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us.

To obtain access to your personal information, you will have to provide us with proof of identity. We will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within seven (7) days of your request.

Employee information

Records of current and past employees that are related to the employment relationship are managed in accordance with workplace laws. Privacy laws may apply to employee personal information if the information is used for something that is not related to the employment relationship between our organisation and the employee.

Privacy data breaches

In the event that your personal information is lost, stolen or subject to unauthorised access or disclosure, we will implement our Management of Data Breach Policy and Procedure.

Website Privacy

When you come to our website (www.calmkidswellbeing.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, so that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may, from time to time, use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third-party sites

Our site may, from time to time, have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Calm Kids is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Privacy complaints

All complaints regarding privacy can be lodged via our complaint-handling process.

At all times, privacy complaints will:

  • be treated seriously
  • be dealt with as promptly as possible
  • be dealt with in a confidential manner
  • not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and us.

You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following the completion of the investigation.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at admin@calmkidswellbeing.com.au, and we will respond within 48 hours.

Last updated: September 2023